Bird Dog & Retriever News

April / May 2003 issue Page 48

 May 23-25, Central New York Retriever Club Trial, 3 Rivers WMA, Baldwinville, NY, Beverly Kishpaugh, Binghamton, 607-722-5568
May 31-1, Leatherstocking Hunting Retriever Club, NAHRA Test, Canandaigua, NY, Vicky Hass, Canandaigua, 716-229-2220
Ohio
April 2-6, Gordon Setter Club Of America, Hunt Test, Killdeer Plains WMA, Harpster, OH, Frank Watters, Pittsburgh, 412-418-8843
April 2-6, Gordon Setter Club Of America, Trial, Killdeer Plains Wildlife Area, Harpster, OH, Rob Webb, Circleville, 740-477-1561
April 5-6, Ohio/IN Challenge, NSTRA Trial, Fairborn, OH, Suvoyee Rudd, Franklin, 937-746-3591
April 5-6, Miami Valley Vizsla Club, Trial, Indian Creek WMA Fayetteville, Theresa Miller, Cincinnati,
April 11-13, Buckeye Retriever Club, Trial, Grand River Wildlife Area, West Farmington, OH, Ralph Wieland, Chesterland,
April 12-13, Ohio Regional, NSTRA Trial, South Cuyahoga, OH, Derek Plyler, Medina, 330-721-7534
April 19, Wayne County Coon Hunters, NSTRA Trial, Wooster, OH, Derek Plyler, Medina, 330-721-7534
May 3-4, Ohio Regional Elimination, NSTRA Trial, Wayne County Coon Hunters, Wooster, OH, Derek Plyler, Medina, 330-721-7534
Oklahoma
April 5-6, Indian Nations Brittany Club, Hunt Test, Zink Ranch, Sand Springs, Paula Tiller, 405-282-6197
April 12-13, Oklahoma Region, NSTRA Trial, OK, Bill McDonald, Marshall, 580-935-6390
April 18-20, North Texas Retr Club, Trial, Jud Little Ranch, Springer, OK, Judith Aycock, Sanger, 817-458-3994
April 25-27, Sooner Retriever Club, Trial, Lake Ellsworth, Lawton, OK
May 9-11, Cimarron Retriever Club, Trial, Selman Ranch, Woodward, OK, Nancy West, Arcadia,
Ontario
April 26-27, Barilla Kennel Club, Trial, Ottawa, ON, Santo Barilla, Metcalfe, 613-821-9833
May 3, Essex Hunting Retriever Club, Hunt Test, Holiday Beach Conservation Areaa, Amherst, ON, Carol Ford, Wheatley, 519-825-3250
May 31-1, Northeast Region, NSTRA Trial, Quebec City, ON, Gary Thompson, Quebec, 418-226-0326
Oregon
April 12-13, Green Valley Pinting Dog Club, NSTRA Trial, OR, Jim Shank, Springfield, 541-746-7482
April 18-20, Oregon Retr Trial, Dept F & W, East Unit Sauive Island, Portland, Ann Rauff, Portland,
April 25-27, Rogue Valley Retriever Club, Trial, Denman Game MA, White City, OR, Pam Bryant, Medford, 541-779-1524
May 30-1, Shasta Cascade Retriever, Trial, Running Y Ranch, Klamath Falls, OR, Nan Ruby, 503-344-4074
Pennsylvania
April 5-6, GSP Club Of Greater Pittsburgh, Hunt Test, Oak Ridge Brittany Club, Rimersburg, PA, Leslie Cole, Versailles, 412-751-8791
April 12-13, Warriors Mark Shooting Preserve, NSTRA Trial, Ginter, PA, David Hollingshead, 717-935-5739
April 26, GSP Club Of Greater Pittsburgh, Trial, Oak Ridge Brittany Club, Rimersburg, PA, Ann Spiegel, Erie, 814-833-5736
May 10-11, Warriors Mark Shooting Preserve, NSTRA Trial, Ginter, PA, David Hollingshead, 717-935-5739
May 30-1, Fort Pitt Retriever Club, Trial, Nicolis Retriever Training Area, Springboro, PA, Susanna Kecskemethy, Baden, 724-935-6481
May 31-1, Warriors Mark Shooting Preserve, NSTRA Trial, Ginter, PA, David Hollingshead, 717-935-5739
Rhode Island
April 26-27, Labrador Retr Club Of Greater Boston, Hunt Test, Addieville East Farm, 200 Pheasant Dr, Mapleville, Jan Lenahan, Sturbridge,
South Carolina
April 4-6, South Carolina STR, NSTRA Trial, Seneca, SC, Kevin Johnston, Athens, 706-549-5945
April 12-13, Palmetto Pointing Breed Club, Hunt Test, 106 Whitetail Dr, Walhalla, Debbie Darby, Walhalla,
South Dakota
April 28-29, Hawkeye Brittany Club, Trial, Bonesteel, Bruce Heiter, Bondurant,
Tennessee
April 5-6, Volunteer Gun Dog Club, NSTRA Trial, Bethel Springs, TN, Mark Smith 731-934-4499
April 11-13, Middle Tennessee Am Retriever Club, Trial, Percy Priest WMA, LaVergne, TN, Charlotte Kaiser, Hazel Green,
April 12, Volunteer Gun Dog Club, NSTRA Trial, Bethel Springs, TN, Bill Moore, Bethel Springs, 731-645-5126
April 26-27, Northeast Tennessee, NSTRA Trial, New Market, TN, Terrance Baliff, 865-471-1587
May 17-18, Northeast Tennessee, NSTRA Trial, New Market, TN, Terrance Baliff, 865-471-1587
May 31-1, Jones Kennel & Preserve, NSTRA Trial, Jones Kennel & Preserve, Limestone, TN, Mark Jones, Limestone, 423-753-5050
Texas
April 5-6, Greater Houston Golden Retriever Club, Hunt Test, Brannon Ranch, College Station, TX, Marlene Walden, League City,
April 5-6, Gulf Coast Bird Dog Association, NSTRA Trial, Katy, TX, Pat Conn, Sugarland, 281-980-0369
April 11-13, Rose Country Retriever Club Of East Texas, Trial, Cavenders Ranch, Tyler, TX, Bonnie Boland, Overton, 903-834-0224
April 11-13, Texas Panhandle Retriever, Trial, Miles Childers Ranch, Amarillo, TX, Sissy Cooke, Amarillo, 806-353-3868
April 12, Gulf Coast Bird Dog Association, NSTRA Trial, Katy, TX, Barry Gouger, Brookshire, 281-346-1226
April 12-13, Lone Star Bird Dog Club, NSTRA Trial, Lewis Ranch, Corsicana, TX, Bob Williams, 817-326-2629
April 18-20, Piney Woods Retriever Club, Trial, Park & Sons Cattle Co Ranch, Huntsville, TX, Lynda Wickliffe, Brookshire, 281-375-5283
April 19, Gulf Coast Bird Dog Association, NSTRA Trial, TX, Greg Richards, Houston, 713-907-0662
April 26-27, Tejas Hunting Retriever Club, Hunt Test, Provident City, 20 Miles West Of, El Campo, TX, Debra Mc Kibbin, Sugar Land,
May 2-4, Metro Alliance Retriever Club, Trial, Sandy Creek Ranch, Ravenna, TX, Marvin Baumer, McKinney, 972-529-1649
May 3-4, Smith Kennels, NSTRA Trial, Fruitvale, TX, Burt Flanagan, Wright, 903-365-0286
May 3-4, Texas Panhandle Retriever, NAHRA Test, Clarendon, TX, Ronnie Hill, 806-748-5544
May 4-5, Gulf Coast Bird Dog Association, NSTRA Trial, Fulshear, TX, Tom Mitchell, 713-988-9252 ext 107
Utah
April 11-13, GSP Club Of Utah, Trial, Nephi, UT, Millisa Cox, Lehi,
May 16-18, Great Salt Lake Retriever Club, Trial, Lee Kay Center, 6000w 2100S, Salt Lake City, UT, KC Ownens, West Valley City, 801-288-9161
Virginia
April 5-6, Virginia Region, NSTRA Trial, Stockley Kennels, Eastville, VA, Fred Gray, Eastville, 757-678-5794
April 12-13, Shenandoah Valley Retriever Club, NAHRA Test, Weyers Cave, VA, Darlene Quackenbush, 540-568-3905
April 12-13, Old Dominion Vizsla Club, Hunt Test, Oakland Shooting Preserve, Orange, VA, Grace Anne Lawson, Powhatan, 804-598-8664
May 3-4, Blue Ridge, NSTRA Trial, Lynchburg, VA, Bill Berkley, Goode, 540-586-3446
Washington
April 4-6, Tacoma Retriever Club, Trial, Ft Lewis Military Base, Fort Lewis, Kim Johnston, 253-848-8814
April 11-13, Northwest Retriever Club, Trial, Monroe & Duvall, Fall City, WA, Nancy Peterson, Fall City,
April 12-13, Inland Empire GSP Club, Trial, Charlie Miller Ranch, Spraque, Larry Hattemer, Edwall,
April 26-27, Spokane Bird Dog Club, NAHRA Test, Espanola, WA, Pete Belben, 509-235-2113
May 3-4, Puget Sound Lab Retriever Club, Hunt Test, Bert Carlsons Farm, 2142 Neal Rd, Fall City, WA, Joni Willing, Gig Harbor,
May 10-11, Rainer Hunting Retriever Club, Hunt Test, Bert Carlsons Farm, 2142 Neal Rd, Fall City, WA, Rhonda Lahey, Carnation,
Wisconsin
April 5-6, Cadens Kennel & Hunt Club, NSTRA Trial, Cadens Kennel & Hunt Club, Campbellsport, WI, Jeff Hautamaki, 920-629-5885
April 12-13, Wolf River Game Farm, NSTRA Trial, Navirino, WI, Jim Moser, Pulaski, 715-758-7119
April 13, Blackhawk Retriever Club, Trial, Fox Hollow Kennels, Mondovi, WI, Ann Heise, 507-282-2329
April 25-27, Wisconsin Amateur Field Trial Club, Trial, Club Grounds, Horicon, WI, Judy Powers, Sheboygan, 414-565-3441
May 2-4, Madison Retriever Club, Trial, Rod-Hook Lake, Oregon, WI, Terry Roglitz, Fort Atkinson, 920-56-5451
May 3-4, Waupaca Quail Farm, NSTRA Trial, Waupaca Quail Farm, Waupaca, WI, Dave Thun, Saukeville, 262-284-9351
May 3-4, Gordon Setter Club Of America, Hunt Test, Pine Island Field Trial Grounds, Portage, WI, Connie Rhoden, Hartland, 262-538-1048
May 17-18, Wis Regional Elimination, NSTRA Trial, Neenah Creek Hunt Club, Oxford, WI, Steve Merbach, Hilbert, 920-439-1072
May 24-25, Cheese Head Challenge, NSTRA Trial, Neenah Creek Hunt Club, Oxford, WI, Steve Merbach, Hilbert, 920-439-1072
May 31-1, Neenah Creek Kennel & Hunt Club Dbl, NSTRA Trial, Neenah Creek Hunt Club, Oxford, WI, Rick Page, Oxford, 877-817-3121
Wyoming
May 16-18, Rocky Mountain Retriever Club, Trial, John Bayer Ranch, Tie Siding, WY, Theodore Shih, Golden,

If we missed your event, give us a call.

On our website we have the calendar to the end of the year

Go to the previous page

 Go to the next page

Go to the table of contents page

Go to the back issues page

 

 Go to our home page

Subscribe to BD&RN 

Advertising Rates 

 Advertise with us

 Send us a message

 Art

 Airedales

 American Water Spaniels

 Birds

Boats

 Books

 Boxes & Trailers

Boykins 

Brittanys

 Calls

Chesapeake Bay Retrievers 

 Collars

Clothes 

Cocker Spaniels 

Curly Coat Retrievers 

Decoys/Blinds

Dog Food

 Drahthaars

 English Setters

English Springer Spaniels 

 French Brittanys

 Flat Coat Retrievers

 German Shorthaired Pointers

 German Wirehaired Pointers

Golden Retrievers

 Gordon Setters

Guns & Gunsmithing 

 Gun Shows

 Hunts & Training Areas

 Irish/Red Setters

 Irish Water Spaniels

Labrador Retrievers 

 Large Munsterlanders 

Llewellin Setters 

Miscellaneous 

 Perdiguero De Burgos

 Pointers

Pointing Labs

Publications 

Pudelpointers 

 Rare Breeds

Real Estate

Supplies

 Training

Video 

 Vizslas

Wachtelhund 

 Weimaraners

WP Griffons

Go to Canine Today.com

 Go to Bdarn.com

Go to Guldans.com 

 Cool Places on the web

 Go to Hunter Angler.com

Power State Pages

 Power Breed Pages

 Power Back Issue Pages

 Power Board Pages

 Power Misc Pages


Copyrights Bird Dog & Retriever News May 2003
Do not reproduce or retransmit in any form, and we surf the web, we'll find you.
Maintained by Dennis Guldan e-mail
Bird Dog & Retriever News, 563 17th Ave NW, New Brighton, MN 55112,
Phone/Fax 651-636-8045 Adv deadline 1st of the month prior to the issue.